Galway — Galway Poker Festival

Galway Poker Festival 2027

Save
Share
6—10 Jan2027·Galway, Ireland

January at The Galmont is becoming an Irish Poker Tour tradition. After the 2026 Galway festival, the tour returns to the same hotel almost exactly a year later for another early-season west-coast stop.

Quick Facts

Buy-ins
€150–€1K
Main Event GTD
€250,000
Transfer
1h
Length
5 days
Tournaments
14 events + 8 satellites
Official source

Featured Events

6–7Jan
Mini Main€50,000
€200
7–10Jan
Main Event€250,000
€500
8Jan
Galway Women's Championship€5,000
€200
8–9Jan
Claddagh Cup€25,000
€300
Create my Schedule

Nearby Hotels

Venue hotelNearby hotels
Loading map…

Stay your way

Homes & apartments nearby.

View Airbnbs

Destination

The Galmont Hotel & Spa is in the heart of Galway City on the shores of Lough Atalia, and Eyre Square is about 350 m away. Galway's Latin Quarter, with its pubs and live music, is about 600 m away.

Quay Street, Galway
Quay Street, Galway

At the venue

The Galmont Hotel & Spa
The Galmont Hotel & Spa

The hotel has Spirit One Spa, and hotel residents can use Energize Fitness & Leisure, with a gym, an 18-metre indoor pool, a sauna and a steam room, for free. Coopers Bar & Lounge and Marinas Restaurant are on site.

Good to know

Sockets are three-pin (type G), so bring an adapter.

Nearby & useful

Photo credits

Galway Poker Festival — Galway, Ireland, 6—10 January 2027. Main Event buy-in: €500. Venue: The Galmont Hotel & Spa. Verified poker tournament schedule.

Full schedule

36 schedule entries

DateTimeEventBuy-inGame
6 Jan14:00Mini Main Day 1A (€50,000 GTD)€200
6 Jan16:00ME Target Satellite (3 x Seats)€100
6 Jan18:00Omaha 4/5 Cards (€5,000 GTD)€250
6 Jan19:00Mini Main Day 1B (€50,000 GTD)€200
7 Jan11:00Omaha High Roller Target Satellite (2 x Seats)€150
7 Jan11:00Mini Main Day 1C (€50,000 GTD)€200
7 Jan12:00ME Target Satellite (3 x Seats)€100
7 Jan15:00Mini Main Day 1D Hyper (€50,000 GTD)€200
7 Jan15:00Omaha High Roller Day 1 (€30,000 GTD)€1,000
7 Jan16:00ME Target Satellite (5 x Seats)€100
7 Jan17:30Mini Main Final (€50,000 GTD)N/A
7 Jan18:00Main Event Day 1A (€250,000 GTD)€500
7 Jan19:00Thursday €10k (€10,000 GTD)€200
8 Jan11:00Main Event Day 1B (€250,000 GTD)€500
8 Jan12:00ME Target Satellite (3 x Seats)€100
8 Jan13:00Omaha High Roller Day 2 (€30,000 GTD)N/A
8 Jan13:00Galway Women's Championship (€5,000 GTD)€200
8 Jan13:00Galway 250 (€10,000 GTD)€250
8 Jan15:00ME Target Satellite (5 x Seats)€100
8 Jan16:00Main Event Day 1C (€250,000 GTD)€500
8 Jan19:00Claddagh Cup Day 1A (€25,000 GTD)€300
8 Jan20:00ME Target Satellite (3 x Seats)€100
8 Jan20:30Main Event Day 1D (€250,000 GTD)€500
9 Jan10:30Main Event Day 1E (€250,000 GTD)€500
9 Jan11:00Claddagh Cup Day 1B (€25,000 GTD)€300
9 Jan15:00Main Event Day 1F Hyper (€250,000 GTD)€500
9 Jan17:30Main Event Day 2 (€250,000 GTD)N/A
9 Jan18:00Omaha Progressive Bounty€250
9 Jan19:00Dan Sheridan Poker Cup (€20,000 GTD)€200
9 Jan19:00Claddagh Cup Final (€25,000 GTD)N/A
10 Jan11:00Galway 400 Target Satellite (5 x Seats)€75
10 Jan13:00Main Event Day 3 (€250,000 GTD)CLOSED
10 Jan14:00Galway 400 (€30,000 GTD)€400
10 Jan16:00Monsterstack (€20,000 GTD)€200
10 Jan19:00Omaha 5/5 Hi-Lo€200
10 Jan20:00Festival Closer€150

Schedule verified from the official source · last checked 2026-09-17.

Dates confirmed against the official source on 2026-09-17.

Frequently asked questions

When is the Galway Poker Festival 2027?
The Galway Poker Festival 2027 takes place from 6 to 10 January 2027 in Galway, Ireland, over 5 days.
Where is the Galway Poker Festival 2027 held?
The Galway Poker Festival 2027 takes place at the Galmont Hotel & Spa in Galway. The venue address is Lough Atalia Road, Galway, H91 CYN3, Ireland.
What is on the schedule for the Galway Poker Festival 2027?
The schedule for the Galway Poker Festival 2027 lists 14 tournaments and 8 satellites, with tournament buy-ins from €150 to €1,000. Live Poker Events verified the schedule against the official source (irishpokertour.com).
What are the Main Event buy-in and guarantee at the Galway Poker Festival 2027?
The Main Event at the Galway Poker Festival 2027 runs from 7 to 10 January, with a €500 buy-in and a €250,000 guarantee.
Does the Galway Poker Festival 2027 have a Mini Main Event, a High Roller or PLO events?
Yes. The verified schedule for the Galway Poker Festival 2027 includes a Mini Main Event (€200, 6–7 January) and the Omaha High Roller (€1,000, 7–8 January). Pot-Limit Omaha (PLO) is also on the schedule, including a €250 PLO tournament (6 January).
Which hotel is the venue hotel for the Galway Poker Festival 2027?
The Galway Poker Festival 2027 takes place at the Galmont Hotel & Spa, which is itself the venue hotel.
Which airport should I fly into for the Galway Poker Festival 2027?
The recommended airport for the Galway Poker Festival 2027 is Shannon Airport (SNN), about 1 hour from the Galmont Hotel & Spa.
Which series is the Galway Poker Festival 2027 part of?
The Galway Poker Festival 2027 is part of the Irish Poker Tour.

Live Poker Events is an independent live poker events directory and is not the organiser of the Galway Poker Festival 2027.

Live Poker Events — live poker tournament calendar