Sofia — VPT Sofia

VPT Sofia 2026

Save
Share
2—8 Nov2026·Sofia, Bulgaria

Sofia has quickly become a recurring VPT home. The tour made its Bulgarian debut here in 2024, returned for a second edition in 2025, and 2026 now makes it three consecutive seasons in the capital.

Quick Facts

Buy-ins
€120–€1.1K
Main Event GTD
€200,000
Transfer
15 min
Length
7 days
Tournaments
10 events + 8 satellites
Official source

Featured Events

2–3Nov
WARM UP€25,000
€175
3–8Nov
VPT MAIN EVENT€200,000
€350
4–5Nov
VPT HIGH ROLLER€70,000
€700
7–8Nov
MINI VAMOS€25,000
€250
Create my Schedule

Nearby Hotels

Venue hotelNearby hotels
Loading map…

Stay your way

Homes & apartments nearby.

View Airbnbs

Destination

Palms Royale Sofia Casino is inside the Grand Hotel Millennium Sofia in the heart of Sofia, right behind the National Palace of Culture (NDK).

National Palace of Culture
National Palace of Culture

At the venue

Millennium Center, home of Palms Royale Sofia Casino
Millennium Center, home of Palms Royale Sofia Casino

The casino's poker room runs cash games, and the hotel's Millennium Spa & Wellness Centre has a panoramic salt-water pool, hot tubs, saunas and a steam bath. San Remo, the casino's Mediterranean restaurant, is open 24/7, and the Ozone Skybar & Lounge at the top of the hotel stays open until 02:00.

Good to know

Entry is 18+ and you need an identity document to get in.

Nearby & useful

Photo credits

  • National Palace of Culture — AI-generated image
  • Millennium Center, home of Palms Royale Sofia Casino — AI-generated image

VPT Sofia — Sofia, Bulgaria, 2—8 Nov 2026. Main Event buy-in: €350. Venue: Palms Royale Sofia Casino. Verified poker tournament schedule.

Full schedule

28 schedule entries

DateTimeEventBuy-inGame
2 Nov18:00WARM UP DAY 1 (€25,000 GTD)€175
3 Nov16:00WARM UP FINAL DAY (€25,000 GTD)€175
3 Nov17:30VPT MAIN EVENT DAY 1A (€200,000 GTD)€350
3 Nov22:00SATELLITE HIGH ROLLER€110
4 Nov14:00SATELLITE HIGH ROLLER€110
4 Nov16:30SATELLITE FLIP&GO HIGH ROLLER€100
4 Nov17:00VPT HIGH ROLLER DAY 1 (€70,000 GTD)€700
4 Nov17:30VPT MAIN EVENT DAY 1B (€200,000 GTD)€350
4 Nov22:00SATELLITE MAIN EVENT DAY 1C€60
5 Nov13:00SATELLITE HIGH ROLLER€110
5 Nov14:45SATELLITE MAIN EVENT DAY 1C€60
5 Nov16:00SATELLITE FLIP&GO HIGH ROLLER€100
5 Nov16:30VPT HIGH ROLLER FINAL DAY (€70,000 GTD)€700
5 Nov17:00VPT MAIN EVENT DAY 1C (€200,000 GTD)€350
5 Nov21:00PLO CHAMPIONSHIP (200€ KO) (€15,000 GTD)€440
5 Nov22:00SATELLITE MAIN EVENT DAY 1D€60
6 Nov12:00VPT MAIN EVENT DAY 1D (€200,000 GTD)€350
6 Nov13:00OPEN FACE CHINESE PROGRESIVE (€5,000 GTD)€150
6 Nov16:30DEEPSTACK (€10,000 GTD)€150
6 Nov21:30VPT MAIN EVENT DAY 1E FAST (€200,000 GTD)€350
6 Nov22:00TURBO FULL KO (€5,000 GTD)€120
7 Nov12:00VPT MAIN EVENT DAY 1F TURBO (€200,000 GTD)€350
7 Nov16:00VPT MAIN EVENT DAY 2 (€200,000 GTD)€350
7 Nov18:30MINI VAMOS DAY 1 (€25,000 GTD)€250
7 Nov20:30EPM SUPER HIGH ROLLER (500€ KO) (€25,000 GTD)€1,100
8 Nov14:00VPT MAIN EVENT FINAL DAY (€200,000 GTD)N/A
8 Nov15:00MINI VAMOS FINAL DAY (€25,000 GTD)€250
8 Nov17:30VPT THE SAVER (100€ PKO) (€20,000 GTD)€250

Schedule verified from the official source · last checked 2026-09-28.

Frequently asked questions

When is VPT Sofia 2026?
VPT Sofia 2026 takes place from 2 to 8 November 2026 in Sofia, Bulgaria, over 7 days.
Where is VPT Sofia 2026 held?
VPT Sofia 2026 takes place at Palms Royale Sofia Casino. The venue address is 89B Vitosha Boulevard, Sofia, Bulgaria.
What is on the schedule for VPT Sofia 2026?
The schedule for VPT Sofia 2026 lists 10 tournaments and 8 satellites, with tournament buy-ins from €120 to €1,100. Live Poker Events verified the schedule against the official source (vamospokertour.com).
What are the Main Event buy-in and guarantee at VPT Sofia 2026?
The Main Event at VPT Sofia 2026 runs from 3 to 8 November, with a €350 buy-in and a €200,000 guarantee.
Does VPT Sofia 2026 have a Super High Roller, a High Roller or PLO events?
Yes. The verified schedule for VPT Sofia 2026 includes a High Roller (€700, 4–5 November) and a Super High Roller (€1,100, 7 November). It also includes a €440 Pot-Limit Omaha (PLO) tournament (5 November).
Which hotel is the venue hotel for VPT Sofia 2026?
The Grand Hotel Millennium Sofia is the venue hotel for Palms Royale Sofia Casino, where VPT Sofia 2026 takes place.
What are the minimum age and ID rules at Palms Royale Sofia Casino for VPT Sofia 2026?
At Palms Royale Sofia Casino, entry is 18+ and you need an identity document to get in.
Which airport should I fly into for VPT Sofia 2026?
The recommended airport for VPT Sofia 2026 is Sofia Airport (SOF), about 15 minutes from Palms Royale Sofia Casino.

Live Poker Events is an independent live poker events directory and is not the organiser of VPT Sofia 2026.

Live Poker Events — live poker tournament calendar